2011 Oscar nominees and winners

2011 Oscar Winners

On February 27th, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will hold it’s 83rd awards party awarding the Oscar statues to the leading film makers and artists for this season. Below are all the nominees in the main categories. This post has been updated on Oscar night to show the winners with >>2011 Oscar Winner<<

Best motion picture of the year
“Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
“The Fighter” (Paramount)
“Inception” (Warner Bros.)
“The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
“The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) >>2011 Oscar Winner<<
“127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
“Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney)
“True Grit” (Paramount)
“Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)

Performance by an actor in a leading role:
Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) >>2011 Oscar Winner<<
James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount) >>2011 Oscar Winner<<
John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) >>2011 Oscar Winner<<
Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount) >>2011 Oscar Winner<<
Hailee Steinfeld in“True Grit” (Paramount)
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year
“How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount) Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist” (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet
“Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich >>2011 Oscar Winner<<

Achievement in directing
“Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) Darren Aronofsky
“The Fighter” (Paramount) David O. Russell
“The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Tom Hooper >>2011 Oscar Winner<<
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) David Fincher
“True Grit” (Paramount) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best foreign language film of the year
“Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions) Mexico
“Dogtooth” (Kino International) Greece
“In a Better World” (Sony Pictures Classics) Denmark >>2011 Oscar Winner<<
“Incendies” (Sony Pictures Classics) Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” (Cohen Media Group)  Algeria

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount) John Powell
“Inception” (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech”(The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross >>2011 Oscar Winner<<

One thought on “2011 Oscar nominees and winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>